HomeSchedule
SCHEDULE

NextGen Supply Chain is the premier educational conference that answers the question “What’s next in supply chain management” for senior-level SCM professionals. Only NGSC is exclusively dedicated to preparing executives for the coming technologies and processes that will have the most transformative effects on their supply chains.

For our inaugural year, the conference will focus on the top three technologies that these execs need to better understand– Artificial Intelligence, Robotics, and Big Data.

  • April 15
    Day 1
  • April 16
    Day 2
  • April 17
    Day 3
  • Exhibitor Set-up + Registration Day
12:00pm - 5:30pm Conference Registration

0WCB Foyer/Prefunction Area - 8th floor

12:00pm - 5:30pm Exhibitor Set-up

White City Ballroom - 8th floor

5:30pm – 7:00pm VIP Reception (Invitation Only)

  • Conference Day 1
8:00am - 9:00am Advisory Board Meeting

Evers - 3rd Floor

8:00am - 5:30pm Registration

WCB Foyer/Prefunction Area - 8th floor

8:00am - 9:00am Exhibit Set-Up

White City Ballroom - 8th floor

9:00am - 7:00pm Exhibit Hall Open

White City Ballroom - 8th floor

9:00am - 10:00am Breakfast in Exhibit Hall

White City Ballroom - 8th floor

10:00am - 12:00pm Welcome, Keynote and Presentation

10:00am – 10:15am - Welcome
Brian Ceraolo, President, Peerless Media and Bob Trebilcock, Peerless Media, Editorial Director
Supply Chain Management Review


10:15am – 11:15am - Keynote: Applying Augmented Intelligence (A.I.), Blockchain and Predictive Analytics to Expand End-to-End Visibility and Improve Operational Efficiency
Ron Castro, Vice President of Supply Chain for IBM


11:15am – 12:00pm - Presentation: The Digital Supply Chain Transformation
George Bailey, Managing Director, Digital Supply Chain Institute

12:00pm - 1:15pm Lunch in Exhibit Hall

White City Ballroom - 8th floor

1:15pm - 3:15pm Early Afternoon Session – Robotic Panel Sessions and Presentation

1:15pm – 1:45pm - Presentation: The Real Value of Robots: How Users in New Markets are Benefiting from Robots
John Santagate, Research Director, IDC


1:45pm – 2:15pm - Panel Session: Piece Picking Robotics
Moderator – John Santagate, Research Director, IDC


Panel
Jeffrey Lipton, Researcher, MIT Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Lab
Crystal A. Parrott, Vice President, Robotics Center of Excellence Dematic
Carl Vause, CEO of Soft Robotics Inc.
Jim Liefer, CEO, Kindred AI


2:15pm – 2:45pm - Panel Session: Mobile Robotics
Moderator – John Santagate, Research Director, IDC


Panel
Lior Elazary, CEO, inVia Robotics
Fergal Glynn, Vice President of Marketing, 6 Rivers Systems
Carl Showalter, COO, Fetch Robotics
Matt Wicks, Vice President of Product Development, Robotics, Honeywell Intelligrated


2:45pm – 3:15pm - Case Study: Robotics: Putting Robots to Work - How Rochester Drug Implemented Mobile Piece Picking Robots in its Distribution Operations.
Gary Ritzman, Director of Operations, Rochester Drug Cooperative and John Cameron Vice President Software Systems, IAM Robotics

3:15pm - 4:00pm Break in Exhibit Hall

White City Ballroom - 8th floor

4:00pm – 6:00pm Late Afternoon Session – Case Study, Awards, and End User Award Panel

4:00pm – 4:45pm - Presentation: Reinventing the Supply Chain with 3D Printing
Scott Schiller, Global Head of Customer and Market Development, HP 3D Printing


4:45pm – 5:00pm - Awards Sponsored by IDC
Brian Ceraolo, President, Peerless Media


5:00pm – 6:00pm - End User Award Panel
Bob Trebilcock, Peerless Media, Editorial Director - Supply Chain Management Review and John Santagate, Research Director, IDC


End User Award Panel
Eric Douglas, EVP Technology and Engineering, Geodis
Tom Ward, A.I. Project Leader, IBM
Vineet Sinha, Director and Product General Manager, Connected Equipment and Service, Johnson Controls
Justin Ha, Director, Solutions Design, DHL
Daren Mallard, Cisco Systems Inc., Sr. Manager, Marketing Strategy & Business Development

6:00pm - 7:30pm Evening Reception Sponsored by ASCM

White City Ballroom - 8th floor

  • Conference Day 2
8:00am - 5:30pm Registration

WCB Foyer/Prefunction Area - 8th floor

8:00am - 9:00am Breakfast in Exhibit Hall

White City Ballroom - 8th floor

8:00am - 5:00pm Exhibit Hall Open

White City Ballroom - 8th floor

9:00am - 10:45am Keynote and Presentation

9:00am – 10:00am - Keynote: Digitization of the Supply Chain: The Future is Here…The Future is Now!
Jack Allen, Senior Director, Global Logistics Cisco Supply Chain Operations


10:00am – 10:45am – Presentation: Roadmap Your Way to Digital Supply Chain Maturity
Morgan Swink, PhD, Eunice and James L. West Chair, Professor of Supply Chain Management, TCU Neeley School of Business

10:45am - 11:15am Break in Exhibit Hall

11:15am – 12:45pm Late Morning Session – 3 Presentations

11:15am – 11:45am - Presentation: The Promise of Blockchain in The Supply Chain
Eric Peters, CEO and Founder, Procurant


11:45am – 12:15pm - Presentation: Impact | Machine Learning and Autonomous Logistics
Chazz Sims, CEO and Co-Founder, Wise Systems


12:15pm – 12:45pm - Presentation: Powering the Digital Supply Network with Spatial Analysis
Yasaman Kazemi, Industry Strategy Lead, Supply Chain and Logistics, Esri

12:45pm – 1:45pm Lunch in Exhibit Hall

1:45pm - 3:15pm Early Afternoon Session Presentation and Case Study

1:45pm – 2:30pm – Presentation: How AI is Transforming Supply Chain
Sudhi Sinha, VP and GM, Digital Solutions, Johnson Controls


2:30pm – 3:15pm - Case Study: Flex Pulse – The Intelligent Supply Chain
Marcin Fic, Vice President, Supply Chain Solutions, Flex

3:15pm - 4:00pm Break in Exhibit Hall

White City Ballroom - 8th floor

4:00pm – 5:00pm Closing Presentation

4:00pm – 5:00pm – Presentation: Accelerating Return on Digital Investments
Peter Bolstorff, Executive Vice President, Corporate Development, Association for Supply Chain Management

5:00pm - 7:00pm Exhibit Dismantle

White City Ballroom - 8th floor