16-17
Apr 2019
2019 NextGen
Supply Chain Conference
Chicago, IL | Chicago Athletic Association
16
Apr
Our Mission

Artificial Intelligence –  Robotics – Big Data

NextGen Supply Chain is the premier educational conference that answers the question “What’s next in supply chain management” for senior-level SCM professionals. Only NGSC is exclusively dedicated to preparing executives for the coming technologies and processes that will have the most transformative effects on their supply chains.

For our inaugural year, the conference will focus on the top three technologies that these execs need to better understand– Artificial Intelligence, Robotics, and Big Data.

Who Should Attend

Senior-level supply chain professionals who have significant influence over their companies’ domestic/global supply chain operations and are seeking information that they need to know.

  • VP/Directors of Supply Chain Management/Logistics/Distribution
  • VP/Directors of Operations
  • VP/Directors Procurement Sourcing
  • Chief Supply Chain Officers
  • Chief Logistics Officers
  • Supply Chain/Logistics/Distribution Managers
  • Operations Managers
  • Presidents/CEOs/COOs

 T+L World’s Best 2018: “The Top 10 Hotels in Chicago” – Travel + Leisure 

#3 Chicago Hotel in Conde Nast Traveler’s 2018 – Readers’ Choice Awards

Why Attend

Technology will be key to maintaining a competitive advantage in tomorrow’s supply chains. But with new solutions emerging at an unprecedented rate, few of us have the time to keep the pace.

The NextGen Supply Chain conference will offer:

  • Cutting edge technical sessions decided by a diverse executive Advisory Board.
  • Nearly a dozen keynotes, sessions and panel discussion on the most important emerging technologies, geared to senior level executives.
  • Networking opportunities with peers, consultants, academics and leading providers of supply chain solutions.
  • All presented in just two days in an iconic downtown Chicago location.
Technical Session Highlights

The NextGen Conference will feature case studies from six industry leaders who are putting Artificial Intelligence, Big Data, the Internet of Things, Predictive Analytics, 3D Printing and Mobile Piece Picking Robots to work in their supply chains. You won’t want to miss Tuesday’s two-hour block on Robotics in the Warehouse and Distribution Center.

 

Nextgen Supply Chain Award Winners

Announcing the First Annual – Supply Chain Management Review NextGen Supply Chain Awards

SCMR will honor 5 companies representing supply chain innovation utilizing NextGen supply chain technologies and the technologies that will shape tomorrow’s supply chains on April 16th during the NextGen Supply Chain Conference.

Presenting Companies
Meet Our Speakers

The conference will focus on the top three technologies: Artificial Intelligence, Robotics, and Big Data. Our keynote speakers are Ron Castro, Vice President of Supply Chain, IBM and Jack Allen, Senior Director of Global Logistics for Cisco Supply Chain Operations.

Senior Director, Glo­bal Logis­tics, Cisco Supply Chain Operations
    Vice President of Supply Chain for IBM
      Global Head of Cus­tomer and Market Devel­opment, HP 3D Printing
        Research Director, IDC
          Managing Director, Digital Supply Chain Institute
            Researcher at MIT
              CEO and Co-Founder, Wise System
                Vice President, Supply Chain Solutions, Flex
                  Director of Operations, Rochester Drug Cooperative
                    Vice President of Prod­cut Develop­ment, Honeywell-Intelligrated
                      Vice President, Ro­bot­ics Center of Excellence, Dematic
                        VP of Marketing, 6 River Systems
                          President and CEO, Procurant
                            Industry Strategy Lead, Supply Chain and Logistics, Esri
                              Chief Operating Officer, Fetch Robotics
                                CEO of inVia Robotics
                                  Chief Executive Officer, Soft Robotics
                                    Vice President, Software Systems, IAM Robotics
                                      CEO and President of Kindred
                                        VP and GM, Digital Solutions, Johnson Controls
                                          Exec. Director Cen­ter for Sup­ply Chain Inno­­va­­tion, Neeley School of Business
                                            Executive Vice President, Corporate Development, Association for Supply Chain Management
                                              Director, Solutions Design, DHL
                                                A.I. Project Leader, IBM
                                                  Director and Product General Manager, Connected Equipment and Service, Johnson Controls
                                                    Senior Manager, Marketing Strategy – GLO 
Cisco Supply Chain Operations
                                                    EVP, Technology and Engineering, GEODIS
                                                      SCHEDULE

                                                      • April 15
                                                        Day 1
                                                      • April 16
                                                        Day 2
                                                      • April 17
                                                        Day 3
                                                      • Exhibitor Set-up + Registration Day
                                                      12:00pm - 5:30pm Conference Registration

                                                      0WCB Foyer/Prefunction Area - 8th floor

                                                      12:00pm - 5:30pm Exhibitor Set-up

                                                      White City Ballroom - 8th floor

                                                      5:30pm – 7:00pm VIP Reception (Invitation Only)

                                                      • Conference Day 1
                                                      8:00am - 9:00am Advisory Board Meeting

                                                      Evers - 3rd Floor

                                                      8:00am - 5:30pm Registration

                                                      WCB Foyer/Prefunction Area - 8th floor

                                                      8:00am - 9:00am Exhibit Set-Up

                                                      White City Ballroom - 8th floor

                                                      9:00am - 7:00pm Exhibit Hall Open

                                                      White City Ballroom - 8th floor

                                                      9:00am - 10:00am Breakfast in Exhibit Hall

                                                      White City Ballroom - 8th floor

                                                      10:00am - 12:00pm Welcome, Keynote and Presentation

                                                      10:00am – 10:15am - Welcome
                                                      Brian Ceraolo, President, Peerless Media and Bob Trebilcock, Peerless Media, Editorial Director
                                                      Supply Chain Management Review


                                                      10:15am – 11:15am - Keynote: Applying Augmented Intelligence (A.I.), Blockchain and Predictive Analytics to Expand End-to-End Visibility and Improve Operational Efficiency
                                                      Ron Castro, Vice President of Supply Chain for IBM


                                                      11:15am – 12:00pm - Presentation: The Digital Supply Chain Transformation
                                                      George Bailey, Managing Director, Digital Supply Chain Institute

                                                      12:00pm - 1:15pm Lunch in Exhibit Hall

                                                      White City Ballroom - 8th floor

                                                      1:15pm - 3:15pm Early Afternoon Session – Robotic Panel Sessions and Presentation

                                                      1:15pm – 1:45pm - Presentation: The Real Value of Robots: How Users in New Markets are Benefiting from Robots
                                                      John Santagate, Research Director, IDC


                                                      1:45pm – 2:15pm - Panel Session: Piece Picking Robotics
                                                      Moderator – John Santagate, Research Director, IDC


                                                      Panel
                                                      Jeffrey Lipton, Researcher, MIT Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Lab
                                                      Crystal A. Parrott, Vice President, Robotics Center of Excellence Dematic
                                                      Carl Vause, CEO of Soft Robotics Inc.
                                                      Jim Liefer, CEO, Kindred AI


                                                      2:15pm – 2:45pm - Panel Session: Mobile Robotics
                                                      Moderator – John Santagate, Research Director, IDC


                                                      Panel
                                                      Lior Elazary, CEO, inVia Robotics
                                                      Fergal Glynn, Vice President of Marketing, 6 Rivers Systems
                                                      Carl Showalter, COO, Fetch Robotics
                                                      Matt Wicks, Vice President of Product Development, Robotics, Honeywell Intelligrated


                                                      2:45pm – 3:15pm - Case Study: Robotics: Putting Robots to Work - How Rochester Drug Implemented Mobile Piece Picking Robots in its Distribution Operations.
                                                      Gary Ritzman, Director of Operations, Rochester Drug Cooperative and John Cameron Vice President Software Systems, IAM Robotics

                                                      3:15pm - 4:00pm Break in Exhibit Hall

                                                      White City Ballroom - 8th floor

                                                      4:00pm – 6:00pm Late Afternoon Session – Case Study, Awards, and End User Award Panel

                                                      4:00pm – 4:45pm - Presentation: Reinventing the Supply Chain with 3D Printing
                                                      Scott Schiller, Global Head of Customer and Market Development, HP 3D Printing


                                                      4:45pm – 5:00pm - Awards Sponsored by IDC
                                                      Brian Ceraolo, President, Peerless Media


                                                      5:00pm – 6:00pm - End User Award Panel
                                                      Bob Trebilcock, Peerless Media, Editorial Director - Supply Chain Management Review and John Santagate, Research Director, IDC


                                                      End User Award Panel
                                                      Eric Douglas, EVP Technology and Engineering, Geodis
                                                      Tom Ward, A.I. Project Leader, IBM
                                                      Vineet Sinha, Director and Product General Manager, Connected Equipment and Service, Johnson Controls
                                                      Justin Ha, Director, Solutions Design, DHL
                                                      Daren Mallard, Cisco Systems Inc., Sr. Manager, Marketing Strategy & Business Development

                                                      6:00pm - 7:30pm Evening Reception Sponsored by ASCM

                                                      White City Ballroom - 8th floor

                                                      • Conference Day 2
                                                      8:00am - 5:30pm Registration

                                                      WCB Foyer/Prefunction Area - 8th floor

                                                      8:00am - 9:00am Breakfast in Exhibit Hall

                                                      White City Ballroom - 8th floor

                                                      8:00am - 5:00pm Exhibit Hall Open

                                                      White City Ballroom - 8th floor

                                                      9:00am - 10:45am Keynote and Presentation

                                                      9:00am – 10:00am - Keynote: Digitization of the Supply Chain: The Future is Here…The Future is Now!
                                                      Jack Allen, Senior Director, Global Logistics Cisco Supply Chain Operations


                                                      10:00am – 10:45am – Presentation: Roadmap Your Way to Digital Supply Chain Maturity
                                                      Morgan Swink, PhD, Eunice and James L. West Chair, Professor of Supply Chain Management, TCU Neeley School of Business

                                                      10:45am - 11:15am Break in Exhibit Hall

                                                      11:15am – 12:45pm Late Morning Session – 3 Presentations

                                                      11:15am – 11:45am - Presentation: The Promise of Blockchain in The Supply Chain
                                                      Eric Peters, CEO and Founder, Procurant


                                                      11:45am – 12:15pm - Presentation: Impact | Machine Learning and Autonomous Logistics
                                                      Chazz Sims, CEO and Co-Founder, Wise Systems


                                                      12:15pm – 12:45pm - Presentation: Powering the Digital Supply Network with Spatial Analysis
                                                      Yasaman Kazemi, Industry Strategy Lead, Supply Chain and Logistics, Esri

                                                      12:45pm – 1:45pm Lunch in Exhibit Hall

                                                      1:45pm - 3:15pm Early Afternoon Session Presentation and Case Study

                                                      1:45pm – 2:30pm – Presentation: How AI is Transforming Supply Chain
                                                      Sudhi Sinha, VP and GM, Digital Solutions, Johnson Controls


                                                      2:30pm – 3:15pm - Case Study: Flex Pulse – The Intelligent Supply Chain
                                                      Marcin Fic, Vice President, Supply Chain Solutions, Flex

                                                      3:15pm - 4:00pm Break in Exhibit Hall

                                                      White City Ballroom - 8th floor

                                                      4:00pm – 5:00pm Closing Presentation

                                                      4:00pm – 5:00pm – Presentation: Accelerating Return on Digital Investments
                                                      Peter Bolstorff, Executive Vice President, Corporate Development, Association for Supply Chain Management

                                                      5:00pm - 7:00pm Exhibit Dismantle

                                                      White City Ballroom - 8th floor

                                                      Exhibition Plan

                                                      Euismod, quis laoreet neque imperdiet. Proin ornare, orci eu mattis dignissim, mi mauris consectetur dui, at faucibus libero justo a dui. Sed facilisis pellentesque quam et blandit.

                                                      • Section A

                                                        Type your content Here

                                                        Close
                                                      • Section B

                                                        Type your content Here

                                                        Close
                                                      • Section C

                                                        Type your content Here

                                                        Close
                                                      • Section D

                                                        Type your content Here

                                                        Close
                                                      Register

                                                        • $1850.
                                                          CONFERENCE
                                                          DELEGATE $200 early bird savings available until February 15, 2019
                                                          • General Session/Technical Sessions – April 16 – 17
                                                          • Entry to Exhibits – April 16 – 17
                                                          • Breakfast – April 16 – 17
                                                          • Coffee Break – April 16 – 17
                                                          • Lunch - April 16 – 17
                                                          • Evening Reception – April 16
                                                        • $925.
                                                          Exhibit/Sponsor CONFERENCE DELEGATEMust be with an exhibiting or sponsoring company
                                                          • General Session/Technical Sessions – April 16 – 17
                                                          • Entry to Exhibits – April 16 – 17
                                                          • Breakfast – April 16 – 17
                                                          • Coffee Break – April 16 – 17
                                                          • Lunch - April 16 – 17
                                                          • Evening Reception – April 16
                                                      Sponsor and Exhibitor Information

                                                      Hurry Up!

                                                      • 00
                                                        Days
                                                      • 00
                                                        Hours
                                                      • 00
                                                        Mins
                                                      • 00
                                                        Secs
                                                      Sponsors

                                                      Thank you to our NGSC 2019 sponsors.

                                                      Diamond Sponsor
                                                      Platinum Sponsor
                                                      Silver Sponsor
                                                      Associate Sponsor
                                                      Chicago Athletic Association
                                                      Address
                                                      12 S Michigan Avenue Chicago, IL 60603
                                                      Conveniently located downtown near Millennium Park